Friday, May 20, 2011

Frozen Food

the joy of cooking frozen food (#9)

you probably know these days when there's no time to cook up something fresh and you just grab a pizza from the deep freeze and that's it for the night........ mmmh.... yeah that's it for this show too.

The damn job is VERY time consuming atm and so I filed through my harddisk looking for a suitable mix for the show. what I found suitable might not be everybody's cup of tea although the taste is pretty digestible. Guess it's from 98 or 99 and the sound is rather contemporary and mellow. no obscure flea market finds but names like Four Tet, Lemon Jelly and Karma.... even some beautiful IKEA music ; ) from the viennese lounge kaisers and probably some PORK releases too (was a huge Pork fan in the 90s... when I think of it...I still am!). Anyway I hope you'll enjoy some of these old tunes. Next time we'll have something real fresh again ... happy defrosting! Cheers, Basso

Best web radio ever
your lazy host
Direct link to the show

ps. please check Four Tet on soundcloud. There's some free downloads of tunes from the first LP. THIS GEM and of course all the beautiful stuff from the recent years AND MIXES

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Baby Records rules

For E. & C.

Here's some high flyin' italian disco from 1979 ripped from a copy that was still sealed when I got it. Guessing from the instrumentation I expected Jazz Rock, but no no - it's Funk & Disco... Most of the tracks are really uptempo and I actually don't like uptempo disco, but the usual cheesy strings and crowds of backing girls are missing here - the sound is rather funky and I really like THAT. My #1 fave here is "Hey Lover" - a wonderful summer jam. Download instantly, put it on your ipod and get yourself some sunrays!

Or get your copy here. The prices for this gem have really gone down over the years. Cheers, Basso

Thursday, May 5, 2011

pick up some Euro-Disko

Anybody into Euro-Disko? Here's some. "Life in the streets" -  It's cheesy and on top of that it reminds me of a lot of tracks that I don't wanna hear (including "I was made for loving you"), but still I like it and the damn hook is on accidental repeat in my head for days now... maybe it's the vocoded voices? Who knows... There's an easy to find 7" out there, but unfortunately the track is a lot shorter.
Now here's the long LP version.
Cheers, Basso

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

another summer on earth

check out the mix I made for Chris at ANOTHER NIGHT ON EARTH
Thank You!

More Mkwaju

here at the fantastic Root Blog